Book Now

Privacy Policy

You are here

Privacy Policy

The Colonial Village is firmly committed to protecting your privacy as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government’s National Privacy Principles, which were passed on 21 December 2001. Further information on Australian Privacy Laws is available at www.oaic.gov.au This policy sets out the principles that the Colonial Village adopt in order to protect your personal information. These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information we may have recorded about you.

1. Collection of our your information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry out our business functions. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you, and usually in relation to the fees and/or accommodation and/or services provided to you by us. We normally collect directly from you any information we have about you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason, we will let you know shortly after we receive it.

2. Use and Disclosure of your Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collect it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities. Any other disclosure we make of your personal information will be only required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

3. Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to;

Make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date,

Protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods,

Destroy and permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

4. Access to and Correction of your Information

If you would like to access any of your records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact Marika Thauer (07) 3865 0000.